Is Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl undecylenate
- glyceryl oleate
- glyceryl caprylate
- +1 more
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Caprylate, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil, Menthol, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil, Ipomoea Batatas Extract, Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil, Cupressus Sempervirens Oil, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Salicylic Acid, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Linalool
Check Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Pukka Tree Fennel Herbal Tea
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Where to buy
Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


