Is Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl undecylenate
- glyceryl oleate
- glyceryl caprylate
- +1 more
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Caprylate, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil, Menthol, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil, Ipomoea Batatas Extract, Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil, Cupressus Sempervirens Oil, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Salicylic Acid, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Linalool
Check Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Pukka Tree Fennel Herbal Tea
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Where to buy
Yes to Naturals Tea Tree Scalp Relief Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


