Is Yes to Tea Tree Pre Shampoo & Scalp Scrub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- saccharide isomerate
- witch hazel
- glyceryl stearate se
- glyceryl caprylate/caprate
- glycerin
- sucrose
saccharide isomerate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucrose, Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Perlite, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, HamamelisVirginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Acetic Acid (Apple Cider Vinegar), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Tocopherol, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Saccharide Isomerate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Fragrance (Parfum)
Check Yes to Tea Tree Pre Shampoo & Scalp Scrub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Tea Tree Pre Shampoo & Scalp Scrub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yes to Tea Tree Pre Shampoo & Scalp Scrub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


