Is Yes To Tomatoes Acne Fighting Scrub & Cleanser with Witch Hazel & Salicylic Acid, 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • glyceryl undecylenate
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Propanediol, Glycerin, Sodium Coco-sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Polylactic Acid, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato), Fruit Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Water, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Aspalathus Linearis Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Extract, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin), Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Benzyl Benzoate

Check Yes To Tomatoes Acne Fighting Scrub & Cleanser with Witch Hazel & Salicylic Acid, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yes To Tomatoes Acne Fighting Scrub & Cleanser with Witch Hazel & Salicylic Acid, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Unknown