Is Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinol
- glycine soja
- glycerin
retinol
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Hyaluronate, Glycerin, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit/Leaf/Stem Extract, Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate*, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Retinol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Corallina Officinalis Extract, Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Benzyl Benzoate. *Vitamin C
Check Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


