Is Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- retinol
- glycine soja
- glycerin
retinol
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Hyaluronate, Glycerin, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit/Leaf/Stem Extract, Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate*, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Retinol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Corallina Officinalis Extract, Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Benzyl Benzoate. *Vitamin C
Check Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yes to Watermelon Super Fresh Gel Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


