Is Yester Farm Dairies Natural Yoghurt Greek Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk protein
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (milk), Lactic Cultures, Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate).
Check Yester Farm Dairies Natural Yoghurt Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yester Farm Dairies Natural Yoghurt Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


