Is Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • +3 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (spinach, Cheese Cottage [cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt], Eggs, Feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes], Onion, Green Onion, Grated Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Powdered Cellulose {anticaking Agent}], Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dill, Black Pepper), Fillo Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sucrose, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Lecithin), Clarified Sweet Butter (pasteurized Cream), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower.

Check Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking