Is Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (spinach, Cheese Cottage [cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt], Eggs, Feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes], Onion, Green Onion, Grated Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Powdered Cellulose {anticaking Agent}], Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dill, Black Pepper), Fillo Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sucrose, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Lecithin), Clarified Sweet Butter (pasteurized Cream), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower.
Check Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


