Is Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- grated parmesan cheese
- eggs
- feta cheese
- cultured skim milk
- clarified sweet butter
- canola lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
- sucrose
- +4 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (spinach, Cheese Cottage [cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt], Eggs, Feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes], Onion, Green Onion, Grated Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Powdered Cellulose {anticaking Agent}], Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dill, Black Pepper), Fillo Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sucrose, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Lecithin), Clarified Sweet Butter (pasteurized Cream), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower.
Check Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Snack · Piece


