Is Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • sucrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (spinach, Cheese Cottage [cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt], Eggs, Feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes], Onion, Green Onion, Grated Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Powdered Cellulose {anticaking Agent}], Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dill, Black Pepper), Fillo Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sucrose, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Lecithin), Clarified Sweet Butter (pasteurized Cream), Canola Oil And/or Sunflower.

Check Yiayia's Spanakopita Athenian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking