Is YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- sliced chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Sliced Chicken Breast (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Cornflour), Soy Sesame Dressing (10%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Spicy Edamame Beans (8%) (Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onion, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Powder), Pickled Red Cabbage (3%) (Red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Grilled Red Pepper (3%), Grilled Yellow Pepper (3%), Carrot (1%), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds
Check YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


