Is YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- sliced chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Sliced Chicken Breast (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Cornflour), Soy Sesame Dressing (10%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Spicy Edamame Beans (8%) (Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onion, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Powder), Pickled Red Cabbage (3%) (Red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Grilled Red Pepper (3%), Grilled Yellow Pepper (3%), Carrot (1%), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds
Check YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO! Chicken & Sweet Pepper Poke 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


