Is YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck breast meat
- cooked chicken breast
- aromatic cooked duck breast
- calcium disodium edta
duck breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses), Aromatic Cooked Duck Breast (8%) (Duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Cooked Chicken Breast (6%), Sweet Teriyaki Sauce Sachet (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mirin, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Alcohol), Crispy Onion (Onion, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Cucumber, Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), White Sesame Seeds , Spring Onion, Seaweed, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds , Water, Salt, Red Chilli, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chilli Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Alcohol, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Chilli Flakes, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Onion, Koji Culture ( Barley ), Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Rice, Parsley, Turmeric Powder
Check YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


