Is YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • mayonnaise
  • cooked chicken breast
  • duck breast meat
  • aromatic cooked duck breast
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised free range egg
mayonnaise
cooked chicken breast

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses), Aromatic Cooked Duck Breast (8%) (Duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Cooked Chicken Breast (6%), Sweet Teriyaki Sauce Sachet (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mirin, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Alcohol), Crispy Onion (Onion, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Cucumber, Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), White Sesame Seeds , Spring Onion, Seaweed, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds , Water, Salt, Red Chilli, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chilli Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Alcohol, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Chilli Flakes, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Onion, Koji Culture ( Barley ), Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Rice, Parsley, Turmeric Powder

Check YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking