Is Yo Gusto Blueberry Kefir Cultured Whole Milk, Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non fat dry milk
- homogenized whole cow's milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin a&d blend
- natural blueberry flavor
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED, PASTEURIZED AND HOMOGENIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK; CANE SUGAR; NON FAT DRY MILK (FOR FORTIFICATION); MODIFIED FOOD STARCH; NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLORING); STEVIA EXTRACT (AS SWEETENER); VITAMIN A&D BLEND; AND PROBIOTIC BLEND (LB. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP, LB. CASEI, LB LACTIS, LB RHAMNOSUS, LC. DIACETYLACTIS, LB PLANTARUM, LB BREVIS, LEUCONOSTOC, SACHAROMYCES CEREVISAE)
Check Yo Gusto Blueberry Kefir Cultured Whole Milk, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yo Gusto Blueberry Kefir Cultured Whole Milk, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


