Is Yo Gusto Blueberry Kefir Cultured Whole Milk, Blueberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat dry milk
  • homogenized whole cow's milk
  • acidophilus

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED, PASTEURIZED AND HOMOGENIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK; CANE SUGAR; NON FAT DRY MILK (FOR FORTIFICATION); MODIFIED FOOD STARCH; NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLORING); STEVIA EXTRACT (AS SWEETENER); VITAMIN A&D BLEND; AND PROBIOTIC BLEND (LB. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP, LB. CASEI, LB LACTIS, LB RHAMNOSUS, LC. DIACETYLACTIS, LB PLANTARUM, LB BREVIS, LEUCONOSTOC, SACHAROMYCES CEREVISAE)

Check Yo Gusto Blueberry Kefir Cultured Whole Milk, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie