Is YO! Pulled Pork Teriyaki 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (76%), Yo Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Sugar, Japanese Soya Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Paprika Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate), Water, Yo Teriyaki Rub (Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Colours (Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract)), Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Preservative (Citric Acid), Acid (Malic Acid)), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Barley Malt Extract, Thickener (Guar Gum), Rapeseed Oil), Salt

Check YO! Pulled Pork Teriyaki 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch