Is YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
- cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
- mono- & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROCESSED PASTEURIZED AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES), FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, HABANERO PEPPERS, HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL.
Check YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


