Is Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon flavour
  • 471
  • 415
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • +1 more

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (37%), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Ripple (10%) (Raspberry Puree (48%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Com), Water, Thickener (1422 From Maize), Colour (163), Acidity Regulators (330, 334, 260), Vegetable Gum (415)), Biscuit Crumb (3.5%), Tapioca Starch, Dextrose Monohydrate, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 407), Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Salt. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY AND TREE NUTS.

Check Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go