Is YoCrunch Lowfat Vanilla with Snickers Yogurt, 4 Oz. Cups, 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Food Starch - Modified, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Snickers Pieces: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor.

Check YoCrunch Lowfat Vanilla with Snickers Yogurt, 4 Oz. Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YoCrunch Lowfat Vanilla with Snickers Yogurt, 4 Oz. Cups, 4 Count is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAMeijer

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep