Is Yocrunch Oreo M&m's Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND OREO® COOKIE PIECES - LOWFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3, OREO® COOKIE PIECES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND M&M'S® MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES - LOWFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3 , M&M'S® MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX

Check Yocrunch Oreo M&m's Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go