Is YoCrunch Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt with OREO(R) Cookie Pieces and Mini M&Ms(R), 6 oz Yogurt Cups, 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • lowfat yogurt: cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • skim milk
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, potassium sorbate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies: milk chocolate
  • active yogurt cultures including s
  • +9 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt with Other Natural Flavors and Oreo Cookie Pieces: Lowfat Yogurt: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Oreo Cookie Pieces: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including S. Thermophilus and L. Bulgaricus. Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt with Other Natural Flavors and M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies: Lowfat Yogurt: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Less than 2% - Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including S. Thermophilus and L. Bulgaricus.

Check YoCrunch Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt with OREO(R) Cookie Pieces and Mini M&Ms(R), 6 oz Yogurt Cups, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YoCrunch Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt with OREO(R) Cookie Pieces and Mini M&Ms(R), 6 oz Yogurt Cups, 8 Count is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go