Is Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy and spoonable with a mildly sweet, floral-tinged flavor and a gentle tang. Thick, velvety texture spreads and mixes easily. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast with fruit or granola, as a snack, stirred into smoothies, or used as a topping or baking ingredient. Reviews often praise consistency and balanced sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy and spoonable with a mildly sweet, floral-tinged flavor and a gentle tang. Thick, velvety texture spreads and mixes easily. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast with fruit or granola, as a snack, stirred into smoothies, or used as a topping or baking ingredient. Reviews often praise consistency and balanced sweetness.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Grade A Cream, Grade A Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey, Grade A Milk Protein, Kosher Gelatin, Organic Agar, Pectin, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus L, Acidophilus, Bifiidus, Casei
Check Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable


