Is Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural boysenberry flavor
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor

natural boysenberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Blend of Herbs: Organic Green Tea Leaf, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Moringa Leaf, Organic Hibiscus Flower, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Blackberry, Organic Indian Sarsaparilla Root, Organic Cardamom Pod, Organic Black Pepper, natural raspberry flavor, natural boysenberry flavor, natural blueberry flavor.

Check Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousFloral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go