Is Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • natural licorice flavor

natural hazelnut flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly peppery flavor with a smooth, mildly viscous mouthfeel when brewed; commonly steeped as a hot infusion in the evening to relax or unwind, sometimes sweetened or blended with milk. Customer reviews cite calming effects, variable potency between batches, and a lingering earthy aftertaste that some find occasionally strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob Pod, Organic Indian Sarsaparilla Root, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Ginger Root, Kava Root Extract (78Amount Per Tea Bag), Organic Cardamom Pod, Natural Hazelnut Flavor, Organic Toasted Brown Rice, Organic Stevia Leaf, Natural Licorice Flavor, Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 1961- Amount Per Tea Bag

Check Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySpicyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go