Is Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural tangerine flavor

natural tangerine flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, warming, spicy-sweet flavor with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel and a lingering, slightly peppery finish. Typically steeped for quiet evenings, after meals, or to soothe cold-weather chills. Reviewers commonly note brisk aroma, rapid infusion, and warming effect; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste bold and others milder.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Licorice Root, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cardamom Pod, Natural Tangerine Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Clove Bud, Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 2219- Amount Per Tea Bag

Check Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetCitrus
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking