Is YOGURT + CANDY COATED FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- calcium d-pantothenate
- vitamin a acetate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH PROTEIN YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED ORANGE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check YOGURT + CANDY COATED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT + CANDY COATED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Candy Piece, Dried


