Is YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • yogurt

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool and creamy with a lightly textured body, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by subtle savory undertones. Commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables and chips, a spread for sandwiches, or a chilled sauce for grilled proteins, it adds a refreshing counterpoint to rich or spicy dishes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (cultured pasteurized milk, skim milk, cream, pectin, carrageenan), sour cream (cultured pasteurized milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, gelatin), cucumber, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, salt, extra virgin olive oil, modified corn starch, dill, water, garlic (garlic, water), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added to protect flavor, xanthan gum, spice

Check YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing