Is YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES Vegan?

Description
Cool and creamy with a lightly textured body, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by subtle savory undertones. Commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables and chips, a spread for sandwiches, or a chilled sauce for grilled proteins, it adds a refreshing counterpoint to rich or spicy dishes regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- gelatin
- sour cream
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool and creamy with a lightly textured body, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by subtle savory undertones. Commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables and chips, a spread for sandwiches, or a chilled sauce for grilled proteins, it adds a refreshing counterpoint to rich or spicy dishes regularly.
Ingredients
yogurt (cultured pasteurized milk, skim milk, cream, pectin, carrageenan), sour cream (cultured pasteurized milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, gelatin), cucumber, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, salt, extra virgin olive oil, modified corn starch, dill, water, garlic (garlic, water), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added to protect flavor, xanthan gum, spice
Check YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CONCORD GRAPE
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED
Where to buy
YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


