Is YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool and creamy with a lightly textured body, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by subtle savory undertones. Commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables and chips, a spread for sandwiches, or a chilled sauce for grilled proteins, it adds a refreshing counterpoint to rich or spicy dishes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (cultured pasteurized milk, skim milk, cream, pectin, carrageenan), sour cream (cultured pasteurized milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, gelatin), cucumber, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, salt, extra virgin olive oil, modified corn starch, dill, water, garlic (garlic, water), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added to protect flavor, xanthan gum, spice

Check YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing