Is Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • made with vitamin d fortified milk
  • whey proteins
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made with vitamin d fortified milk
whey proteins
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Pineapple, Banana Puree, Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Modified Corn Starch, Active Bacterial Culture, Coconut Water Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Colours And Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Lychee-raspberry: Skim Milk, Sugar, Raspberry, Modified Corn And Rice Starch, Lychee Juice, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Orange-mandarin: Skim Milk, Orange, Mandarin, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Peach-mango: Skim Milk, Peach, Mango, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk

Check Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go