Is Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • gelatine free
  • made with vitamin d fortified milk
  • whey proteins
  • milk
  • cream
  • vitamin d3

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatine free
made with vitamin d fortified milk
whey proteins

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Pineapple, Banana Puree, Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Modified Corn Starch, Active Bacterial Culture, Coconut Water Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Colours And Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Lychee-raspberry: Skim Milk, Sugar, Raspberry, Modified Corn And Rice Starch, Lychee Juice, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Orange-mandarin: Skim Milk, Orange, Mandarin, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Peach-mango: Skim Milk, Peach, Mango, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk

Check Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go