Is Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine free
  • made with vitamin d fortified milk
  • vitamin d3

gelatine free

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made with vitamin d fortified milk
vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Pineapple, Banana Puree, Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Modified Corn Starch, Active Bacterial Culture, Coconut Water Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Colours And Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Lychee-raspberry: Skim Milk, Sugar, Raspberry, Modified Corn And Rice Starch, Lychee Juice, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Orange-mandarin: Skim Milk, Orange, Mandarin, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk, Peach-mango: Skim Milk, Peach, Mango, Vitamin D3, Gelatine Free, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk

Check Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yogurt Duo, Pineapple-Coconut-Banana/Lychee-Raspberry/Orange-Mandarin/Peach-Mango is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go