Is YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED NONFAT YOGURT - HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GLUCOSE, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY AND WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CRANBERRY PIECES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER SEED, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go