Is YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried nonfat yogurt - heat treated after culturing
  • yogurt flavored coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED NONFAT YOGURT - HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GLUCOSE, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY AND WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CRANBERRY PIECES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER SEED, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go