Is YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rolled wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole grain rolled wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED NONFAT YOGURT - HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GLUCOSE, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY AND WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CRANBERRY PIECES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER SEED, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT FLAVOR QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, YOGURT, FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go