Is YOGURT MELTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (RADISH, APPLE, RED CABBAGE, CARROT, HIBISCUS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE, CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY AND BLACKBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MOND AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (CARROT, BLUEBERRY), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NATURAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE

Check YOGURT MELTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go