Is Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Low Fat Milk,Strawberries,Vanilla Flavored Base (Water,Sugar,Modified Corn Starch,Natural Flavor,Citric Acid),Sugar,Blueberries,Whole Grain Oats,Modified Cornstarch,Pectin,Carrageenan,Tricalcium Phosphate,Live-Active Cultures,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Barley Malt Extract,Canola Oil,Honey,Maltodextrin,Molasses,Natural Flavor,Rice Flour,Rosemary Extract,Salt,Sunflower Oil,Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols [To Preserve Freshness])
Check Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


