Is YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA [WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]
Check YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


