Is Yogurt pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberry Purée, Organic Beet Purée, Organic Raspberry Purée, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Color), Vitamin D3, S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. paracasei, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Pear Purée Concentrate, Pectin, Organic Spinach Purée, Organic Mango Purée, Natural Flavor, Organic Flavor, Vitamin D3, S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. paracasei
Check Yogurt pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


