Is Yogurt pouch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberry Purée, Organic Beet Purée, Organic Raspberry Purée, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Color), Vitamin D3, S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. paracasei, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Pear Purée Concentrate, Pectin, Organic Spinach Purée, Organic Mango Purée, Natural Flavor, Organic Flavor, Vitamin D3, S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. paracasei

Check Yogurt pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie