Is YOGURT RAISIN & PEANUT MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- lactic acid
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], RAISINS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP), YOGURT PEANUTS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], PEANUTS, CORN OIL, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.).
Check YOGURT RAISIN & PEANUT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT RAISIN & PEANUT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Dried


