Is Yogurt & strawberries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- honey
- milk
- yogurt natural
- lactic acid
- strawberry natural flavor
- vitamin a
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour (40,8%), niacin, iron, thiamine, ingredientes: harina fortficada harina o vegetah palm, cassava starch, rice flour (2%), invert sugar, oatmeal (1,4%), aceite vegetal de palma, almidón de yuca, harina de amoa (2 cornm4), salt, water, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium de avena (1,4%), harina de maiz (1.4), sal, agua, lau bicart monocalcium phosphate), strawberry bits (1,1%), wheat bran (1%), bicarbonato de amonio, fostato monocalciol trous de fres mal (barley), milk, almond, honey, emulsifier (soy lecithin), (1%), extracto de malta (cebada), leche al aps premix (vitamin a, vitamin c, vitamin e, organic zinc and organic soja), premezcla de antioxidantes (vitamina a, vitamina c s yogurt (0,17%), strawberry natural flavor, acid (lactic acid, citric selenio orgánico), yogurt natural (0.17% sabon n ner (sodium metabisuliflel itioxidant (vitamin e), color (carmine, turmeric öleoresin), dough láctico, acido ctrico), antionidante is wheat (gluten), oat, barley, milk, almond, soy and traces of contiene trigo (gluten), avena, cebada, ieshe, ai acondicionador de masa (metabisulito de soaial and nuts. exces consumption of this product may have a laxative effect / el consumo excesivo de este producin huevo y nueces. lonidtirod bu ): compañía de galletas noel sas c a
Check Yogurt & strawberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt & strawberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


