Is Yogurt & strawberries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a
  • strawberry natural flavor
  • lau bicart monocalcium phosphate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour (40,8%), niacin, iron, thiamine, ingredientes: harina fortficada harina o vegetah palm, cassava starch, rice flour (2%), invert sugar, oatmeal (1,4%), aceite vegetal de palma, almidón de yuca, harina de amoa (2 cornm4), salt, water, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium de avena (1,4%), harina de maiz (1.4), sal, agua, lau bicart monocalcium phosphate), strawberry bits (1,1%), wheat bran (1%), bicarbonato de amonio, fostato monocalciol trous de fres mal (barley), milk, almond, honey, emulsifier (soy lecithin), (1%), extracto de malta (cebada), leche al aps premix (vitamin a, vitamin c, vitamin e, organic zinc and organic soja), premezcla de antioxidantes (vitamina a, vitamina c s yogurt (0,17%), strawberry natural flavor, acid (lactic acid, citric selenio orgánico), yogurt natural (0.17% sabon n ner (sodium metabisuliflel itioxidant (vitamin e), color (carmine, turmeric öleoresin), dough láctico, acido ctrico), antionidante is wheat (gluten), oat, barley, milk, almond, soy and traces of contiene trigo (gluten), avena, cebada, ieshe, ai acondicionador de masa (metabisulito de soaial and nuts. exces consumption of this product may have a laxative effect / el consumo excesivo de este producin huevo y nueces. lonidtirod bu ): compañía de galletas noel sas c a

Check Yogurt & strawberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast