Is Yogurt, Strawberry/Nectarine/Blueberry/Blackberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Fruit (Strawberries, Blueberries, Blackberry Puree, Nectarines, Peaches, Blackberries), Water, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrates, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Sucralose (Blueberry: 17 Strawberry: 18 Blackberry And Nectarine: 20Per 100 G Serving), Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate, Colour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Yogurt, Strawberry/Nectarine/Blueberry/Blackberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt, Strawberry/Nectarine/Blueberry/Blackberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yogurt, Strawberry/Nectarine/Blueberry/Blackberry is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


