Is Yoni's Mini Round Cheese Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- whole milk ricotta impastata cheese
- kosher enzyme
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH MIXTURE: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA IMPASTATA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, KOSHER ENZYME, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SORBIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER
Check Yoni's Mini Round Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoni's Mini Round Cheese Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


