Is Yoni's Mini Round Cheese Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk ricotta impastata cheese
  • whole eggs
  • kosher enzyme
  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA IMPASTATA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, KOSHER ENZYME, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SORBIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER

Check Yoni's Mini Round Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch