Is Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • whole milk ricotta impastata cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, (NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, EGGS, FLOUR ENRICHMENT (WHEAT STARCH, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE TALC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA IMPASTATA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, KOSHER ENZYME, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), SORBIC ACID), SALT, SPICES

Check Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish