Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - 3 Pack Boxes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Alkali Process), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3

Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - 3 Pack Boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink - 3 Pack Boxes is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go